How I’m Healing My Hashimoto’s Thyroidism

At least 15 years ago, I was diagnosed with Hashimoto’s hypothyroidism. I tried all the conventional approaches to treating this autoimmune problem. I tried at least three different kinds of meds before I finally switched to a more natural animal glandular, (GTA Forte 11) because my symptoms were persisting. Finally with the glandular, the heart palpitations, fatigue, hair loss, cold body temperatures, weight gain, etc. improved when I kept my TSH at that sweet spot of between 1-2. (Praise the Lord, after three  miscarriages, I was able to keep from miscarrying my two youngest daughters by checking my levels and adjusting the dosage every month!)

The problem, however, was that my thyroid now became even more “lazy” since it didn’t have to work at producing what the medicine or natural supplements were providing.

Think about it like this. When you’re sick and tired, will you try to stop your husband or friend who’s insisting you take a break and rest while they do the dishes or clean the house for you? Of course not! You’ll gladly get any help you’re offered. Your thyroid responds similarly. If it doesn’t have to work as hard, it simply won’t.

After years of depending on medicine or glandulars, I still struggled with severe fatigue and other new symptoms began showing up. Suddenly, I started having a hard time keeping things balanced and my numbers would swing back and forth from hypothyroid to hyperthyroid. I was frustrated and became determined to HEAL my thyroid. Nurturing and HEALING it. Supporting the thyroid so it can produce what it should produce. I don’t mind “feeding” my thyroid the nutrition it needs in order to function properly, but I don’t want it to always depend on getting T3 (triiodothyronine) and T4 (thyroxine) from medicine or animal glandular, because it’s too sick to produce it on it’s own. My previous approach wasn’t getting to the root of the problem. Thus my search began…

I completely stopped the animal glandular I had been using for years to control my hypothyroidism, (I’m NOT recommending you do this!) and my TSH (Thyroid Stimulating Hormone) immediately skyrocketed to 57. (Remember the normal range is between 1 and 2. The higher the TSH, the worse your thyroid function. Your thyroid is trying hard to produce, but it simply isn’t able to.)  I would begin feeling the common hypothyroid symptoms if my TSH increased to around 6, and if it climbed to 20, I felt terrible. At 57, I felt like a walking “dead person.” I could hardly function! Then I started with my plan…

First, I totally eliminating every bite of dairy, soy, gluten, and, of course, sugar. These things are your enemy if you have thyroid issues. Your body will be struggling with inflammation if you have Hashimoto’s disease and these foods will increase inflammation within your body. I cannot emphasize enough the importance of eliminating these foods when trying to heal your thyroid. And I began taking some natural supplements that feed and support the thyroid.

Every month I checked my levels, and my excitement arose as the thyroid numbers slowly began balancing out. Within 3 months, my TSH was all the way down to 18! Without any medication or thyroid replacement, my thyroid was actually beginning to function again. I finally had hope that I wouldn’t have to be on medication for the rest of my life! And since I didn’t have a doctor who knew about these supplements and would help me on this journey, I checked my levels every month through Direct Labs.

It made a world of difference in how I feel and my body seems to simply crave the iodine. It has felt like a life line thrown out to me, and it gives me the energy I need in order to function again. But again, these are things to build the thyroid, not replace what the thyroid is supposed to be producing. Now, a TSH of 18 is not within normal numbers yet, but I will be continuing these supplements, and am excited about this drastic improvement. I will soon decrease my dosage of iodine, but I’m still taking the same amount of selenium.

I’m well aware that taking iodine for Hashimoto’s is a controversial subject. An iodine rich diet prevents thyroid issues, and most of us are deficient in iodine. But for some people, iodine can increase inflammation of the thyroid gland. It is of utmost importance to take selenium to help combat this inflammation. Hashimoto’s can also be caused by various things and every person is different. (Since I have high mercury levels from dental fillings (I’m in the process of getting them removed), and was diagnosed with H. Pylori and Lyme’s disease years ago, I’m not sure what caused mine.) It is of utmost importance to use selenium since it counteracts oxidative stress and inflammation. 200 mcg of selenium is usually a good amount for most people to take on a daily basis. Raw brazil nuts are also a great source of selenium. 200 mcg of selenium significantly reduces the thyroid antibodies that cause Hashimoto’s disease.

Another discovery I made while on this journey is that if you have Hashimoto’s, you likely have tired adrenal glands. To treat one without treating the other is usually a futile attempt. Below I will list the protocol that I used that helped my thyroid function drastically, but I will be giving a more detailed description of adrenal fatigue and my treatment plan in a future post. Apart from my Hashimoto’s thyroidism, I was also in the advanced stage of adrenal fatigue. The Doctor/Coaching team who’s been helping to dig me out of this pit has confirmed that I’m using the right treatment for my thyroid. They’ve kept me on the same products, but are also helping to give guidance in treating my Chronic Adrenal Fatigue. And my adrenals are healing now as well.

Below you will find the thyroid protocol I use, but I also wanted to share a bit of my journey of how I got to the place I was at…

A big reason I’m at this stage of Chronic Fatigue and Hypothyroidism is because I’ve faced many years of ongoing and severe stress. Although God’s grace has been totally amazing and has carried me many times, I’ve still been greatly affected. Two of our five children have had three heart transplants, two kinds of very aggressive cancers, and severe food and chemical sensitivities. We’ve spent countless months in the hospital. I’ve also had three miscarriages. But our worst “blow” was when our son unexpectedly passed away six years ago. After that, it seemed like my body crashed even more.

However, I’ve been learning so much about the adrenal glands and how to take care of them, and I’m thankful for the progress I’m beginning to see in this area. I’ve told God many times that if He helps me to find answers, I will certainly use this knowledge to help others who are struggling.

Please keep in mind that I am not a doctor and am not giving medical advice to you. I am simply sharing what has worked for me. And I know without a shadow of a doubt that my thyroid and adrenal glands are truly healing. I’m no longer covering up symptoms with a bandaid while the damage continues to wreak havoc in my body. The medical community doesn’t acknowledged that you can heal and reverse Hashimoto’s disease, but I believe you certainly can.

These are the products I’m taking to nourish and heal my thyroid. These were the dosages I used during the few months when my TSH went from 57 to 18.

~The recommended dosage of Leaky Gut Support (from Dr. Josh Axe)

~10 drops *Detoxadine- morning and noon (Nascent brand of iodine from Global Healing Center-This brand is important!)

~100 mcg. selenium-morning and noon (any brand)

~2 capsules Ashwaghanda, daily (Gaia brand)

~2 capsules Rhodiola Roscea, daily (Gaia brand)

Global Healing Center, in my opinion, has the best source of nascent iodine on the market. (And, no, I don’t receive any benefits from them by mentioning this.) It was a world changer for me! It truly feels like my body craves this iodine and it has been my life line. As I previously mentioned, it’s very important to take selenium with the iodine to help your body absorb it. Taking licorice capsules and sea salt dissolved in warm water (or in capsules) are also very beneficial for adrenal fatigue. When you are in advanced stages of adrenal fatigue, your blood pressure is usually unstable and these products will help.

The Ashwaghanda and Rhodiola Roscea are both adaptogen herbs that are very good for tired adrenal glands. Since I’ve also struggled with some hormonal imbalances, I cannot tell you how much the Female Fusion from Global Healing Center has also helped me. It is also an amazing product! I encourage you to read the product reviews on both the Female Fuzion and the Detoxadine.

After I experience more healing from my Chronic Adrenal Fatigue, I will be glad to post what I have been doing to recover from it as well. I’m so grateful for the healing I’m receiving. God is faithful!

I truly believe that a healthy lifestyle and balanced diet of protein, fats and healthy carbs are crucial in healing your thyroid and adrenals.

*Do your own research as to the amount you wish to take. This amount will probably cause unpleasant die off symptoms. I was desperate and needed my TSH to come down quickly, but this dose is significantly higher than the recommended dosage.  I was told it’s not toxic in higher doses, but I recommend following the recommended dosage on the bottle. You should be able to continue taking your thyroid medicine while adding iodine and these supplements. Since I’m not  a doctor, I’m not giving medical advice. I’m simply sharing what worked for my body. And I’m fairly certain your body is not deficient in thyroid medicine, but it likely IS deficient in iodine and selenium.

 

I was so excited when I looked at my test results and saw 18!

I was so excited when I looked at my test results and saw 18!

 

God bless you with much joy in your journey.

Cindy Mullett

Share

11 Responses

  1. carla says:

    Such a great article! Thank you!

  2. Natalie says:

    Great info! I have adrenal fatigue and my protocol doesn’t seem to be helping. I’m very interested to hear what is helping you. Thank you for sharing!

  3. Aimee Chaplar says:

    Hello Cindy. I just finished reading your post after it popped up on my Facebook page. I’m struggling so much with my hashimoto hypothyroid disease and am encouraged by your story. I’m currently taking levothyroxine and 10mg of antidepressant medication. My biggest frustration is being tired all the time. I had a baby 2 years ago and she was born 3 weeks early and in the NICU for 13 days. I developed this disease not long after the stress of her birth and continued children’s hospital visits for 6 months after as well. Thank you for sharing. You encouraged me as I’m struggling much to be a good wife and mother daily. Sincerely, Aimee Chaplar

  4. Donna Bass says:

    Thank you so very very much. God has used you to help heal me.. been so sick from hashimotos, chronic adrenal fatigue, severe fibromyalgia, major digestive issues in addition to 40 yrs of IBS/ diarrhea, lymes, off and on weight gain of 75 lbs every 4-5 years. Would go OCD with exercise (10 hours a day),, to get the weight off, if and when I would get a fibro remission. I have severe insomnia and psoriatic arthritis so bad that I am only 55 and can barely walk due to the stiffness and excruciating pain. I now know that pushing my body 10 hours a day to lose the weight, in addition to decades of emotional and physical abuse, has really contributed to my chronic adrenal fatigue and all around health. Gods mercy, grace, and blessings are abundant, and I no longer take pain pills (2 yrs now, and I hurt so bad that I cry myself to sleep,….if I get to sleep,…and cry first thing in the morning, and I have a high tolerance for pain, but it has become unbearable). Gave up the pain meds bcuz the doses were so high they destroyed my stomach, and as most fibro patients know, pain meds for fibro sufferers, wear off. I realize your talking to us about thyroid disease and adrenal fatigue, so I’m sorry I got off track, but if your sharing your protocols, helps me heal (even slowly), my thyroid and adrenals,……I may have the energy to at least do the best exercise there is (not OCD this time), and simply walk, and swim. I went off the lovothyroxine they had me on for a decade, and the armour I was on for 6 months, bcuz they were not helping at all. I saw this glandular supplement made from grass fed cows in New Zealand, called Thyrovanz, and while I’m still extremely fatigued and having all the other issues and health problems and pain, etc…. at least my hair is no longer falling out. Face is real puffy, and my usual 120 lb, size 2 body, is once again fighting to take off 75 lbs, from no metabolism due to the thyroid disease, and being bedridden the last 5+ years due to the excruciating fibro pain and joint and body stiffening from the psoriatic arthritis and unbearable fatigue so bad that walking to the bathroom and back, or taking a bath, is overwhelming. Thought menopause was ending, bcuz the hot flashes finally stopped a year and a half ago (after 9 years), but they are back again, and I sweat perfusely and feel like I’m gonna pass out, if I just walk from one room to another. Thank you again, and God bless you. I am people person and before I took ill and had to stop working 8 yrs ago, I had previously spent my working years helping children, seniors, abused and homeless animals, and I too have promised God that if he will heal me and give me wisdom to do it naturally,….I will spend the rest of my life, sharing all He’s taught me. Now, I also have high bp for the first time in my life, and terrible bp and migraine headaches,…I have lost my dad and 4 siblings to stroke, heart attack and cancer, and another brother diagnosed last week with colon and stomach cancer. I have never drank, smoked, did any street drugs and always love to stay active. I am so very very grateful to be alive and to know God loves me, but I so need to be able to function physically, get a job, go back to serving at church and serving God and people, and enjoy my hubby of 36 yrs, my grandchildren, and all the amazing things there are to do and see in this gorgeous state of AZ. Thank you so very very much.

  5. Cindy Mullett says:

    I’m glad you enjoyed it, Carla!

  6. Cindy Mullett says:

    Hi Natalie,
    If you are needing some immediate help and someone to give you specialized and individual care, I highly recommend Dr. Lam. (Drlam.com) He has written several books and thousands of articles regarding Adrenal Fatigue. His experienced staff are helping hundreds of people via phone consultations. My experience has been that they are extremely knowledgable, professional and caring. Check out his client testimonies. I’m doing weekly consults with them and it’s helping me tremendously. Praying for your healing as well…

  7. Cindy Mullett says:

    I’m sorry for the health struggles you’re facing, Aimee. And I understand those tired feelings. Stress certainly can do these things to your body. I will be praying for you! ~Cindy

  8. Cindy Mullett says:

    Hi Donna. I’m so sorry about your difficult health issues. Wow! God bless you. I would certainly encourage you to get some immediate help and find someone to give you specialized and individual care. I highly recommend Dr. Lam. (Drlam.com) He has written several books and thousands of articles regarding Adrenal Fatigue. His experienced staff are helping hundreds of people via phone consultations. My experience has been that they are extremely knowledgable, professional and caring. Check out his client testimonies. I’m doing weekly consults with them and it’s helping me tremendously. Praying for your healing as well… ~Cindy

  9. Cindy says:

    I cannot IMAGINE how miserable a “57” must feel. My TSH was in the 30’s till I was diagnosed back in 1995, five months postpartum. I have adrenal fatigue as well. I have always been symptomatic, even when my labs are “fine.” Your story is fascinating, so thrilled for the healing that you are experiencing.

  10. Diane says:

    Thyroid problems can be a result of non-diagnosed celiac disease. Have you been checked for that disease? The test will not be accurate if you are gluten free so if you want tested, you have to eat gluten for 3 months. Celiac disease is a genetic disease. Mayo Clinic has a good book about this disease. Author is Joseph A. Murray, MD. Glad you are finding something that works for you.

  11. Cindy Mullett says:

    Diane,
    Thanks for asking! That’s a good point. Yes, I did get tested for celiac disease and it was negative. My biggest culprit is my Adrenal Fatigue, as well as high mercury levels caused by the fillings I had in my teeth. I’m hoping to get the rest of them removed this year. ~Cindy

Leave a Reply


Contact

Duane and Cindy Mullett
PO Box 275
Penrose, NC 28766
Email: themullettfamily@gmail.com
Book Order Line: (828) 606-7507

For scheduling services:
Email: duane@gospelexpressonline.org
Phone: (828) 859-7003
Fax: (828) 859-7013

Make a Donation

"From Pain To Purpose” ministry is honored to partner with you in bringing hurting people, from around the world, in contact with the healing power of God. Our heart’s desire is to disciple those who’ve had painful experiences in life, helping them to find purpose in their pain, and choosing to honor and glorify God through these experiences. This ministry is only made possible as God provides finances through the generosity of friends like you. Your prayerful consideration and giving will allow us to impact the lives of hurting people for God’s glory.

Thank you so much for your contribution to “From Pain to Purpose” ministry. May God richly bless you.

Duane & Cindy Mullett